Information on Personal Data Processing and Protection (GDPR)

In accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation), hereinafter “GDPR”, the University of Ostrava hereby provides the following information on personal data processing and protection.

1. Information on Personal Data Processing

The University of Ostrava publishes all basic information on the personal data processing and protection on its website https://www.osu.eu.

The University of Ostrava publishes other more detailed information on the personal data processing and protection through its individual parts (faculties, institutes, workplaces, facilities) and their individual specialized workplaces (departments, centres, units, etc.).

2. Personal Data Controller

The University of Ostrava is the Personal Data Controller at any time when it processes any personal data and at the same time determines the purposes and means for this specific processing.

The University of Ostrava is a legal person, specifically a public higher education institution of the university type, which has its seat at the address: Dvořákova 7, 701 03, Ostrava, is assigned to the Company Identification Number 61988987 and was established by Act. No. 314/1991 Coll., is not registered in the public register and is registered in the Register of Higher Education Institutions and Ongoing Programmes of the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sports of the Czech Republic under the RID 17000.

3. Personal Data Controller Contact Details

The contact details of the University of Ostrava are:

  1. Adress: Dvořákova 7, 701 03, Ostrava
  2. Data box ID: 37gj9fm
  3. Telephone no.: +420 597 091 111, +420 553 461 111
  4. E-mail: ,

4. Data Protection Officer

The University of Ostrava Data Protection Officer is Mgr. Bc. Jan Humpolík.

Any person that has any of his/her personal data processed by the University of Ostrava may turn to the Data Protection Officer in all matters related to the processing of his/her personal data and to the exercise of his/her rights to this personal data.

5. Data Protection Officer Contact Details

The contact details of the Data Protection Officer are:

  1. Workplace: University of Ostrava, Rectorate, Legal Office
  2. Address: Dvořákova 7, 701 03, Ostrava
  3. Data box ID: 37gj9fm
  4. Telephone no.: +420 553 461 042
  5. E-mail:

6. Personal Data Categories

The University of Ostrava collects and processes the following categories of personal data:

Identification Data
Name, other name, surname, birth surname, former surname, company, gender, marital status, title, academic title, academic-scientific title, scientific-pedagogical title, artistic-pedagogical title, scientific rank, date of birth, place of birth, national identification number, company identification number, VAT identification number, ID number (in particular ID card, driving license, certificate for persons with disabilities, travel document, residence permit), citizenship, bank account number, identification number assigned by the University of Ostrava (master ID, employee personal number, personal study number), function, job classification, job position, handwritten signature, portrait photography, photography of a person, video recording.

Contact Details
Address of permanent residence, address of the place of temporary residence, address of the place of reported residence, mailing address, billing address, telephone number, email address, social networks profiles addresses (especially accounts designed on social networks Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn), bank account number.

Study Data
Data on enrollment to study, data on previous education, data on study programme and form of study, data on enrollment to a higher year of study or another study block, data on passed state examination and awarded academic title, data on interruption of study, data on withdrawal from study, data on university diploma and diploma supplement number.

Data Arising from Mutual Communication
Telephone number, IP address, date and time of connection, data stored in cookies.

Camera Recordings
The University of Ostrava operates a camera system though which it processes personal data about unspecified group of people. The University of Ostrava operates this camera system because it is necessary to achieve its legitimate interests, which are in particular:

  1. Protection of life, health, freedom, security, honor and dignity of its employees, students and general public
  2. Protection of not only its own property rights but also of the property rights of its employees, students and general public.
  3. Prevention of not only its own material and non-material damage but also of damage to its employees, students and general public.
  4. Prevention, detection and proving of illegal activity, especially committing criminal offenses not only towards the university itself but also towards its employees, students and general public.

All camera recordings are kept for a period not exceeding one week from the day when they were taken. Any camera recording is made available (given) exclusively to bodies active in criminal proceedings exclusively under the conditions, in the manner to the extent stipulated by legal regulations, in particular Act No. 141/1961 Coll., on Criminal Procedure, as amended.

Special Categories of Personal Data
Personal data indicating racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or trade unions membership and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of unique identification of a natural person and data on health condition or sexual life or sexual orientation of a natural person.

The University of Ostrava processes personal data on health condition only in a few cases, always doing so only to the necessary extent and only to achieve a specific and legitimate goal. The University of Ostrava processes personal data on health condition particularly in the following cases:

  1. Occurrence of an accident at work. The stated processing of personal data on health condition applies only to the employees of the university. By this processing of personal data on health condition, the University of Ostrava fulfills its obligation imposed by Act No. 262/2006 Coll., the Labor Code, as amended, and Government Decree No. 201/2020 Coll., on the method of recording accidents, reporting and sending records of the accident, as amended.
  2. Study of students with specific needs. The stated processing of personal data on health condition applies only to a very limited group of university students. By this processing of personal data on health condition, the University of Ostrava fulfills its obligation imposed by Act No. 111/1998 Coll., on Higher Education Institutions, as amended, and other legal regulations.
  3. Clinical studies and research activities implementation. The stated processing of personal data on health condition applies only to a very limited group of people from general public. By this processing of personal data on health condition, the University of Ostrava fulfills its legitimate interest in carrying out scientific, research and development activity. The University of Ostrava processes the personal data on health condition of the participants of the clinical studies and research projects only based on their free and informed consent.

7. Scope of Personal Data Processingů

The University of Ostrava processes all personal data only within the scope necessary to achieve the specific purpose of processing. The University of Ostrava does not process any personal data which is clearly redundant to achieve the specific purpose of the processing. The University of Ostrava does not process any personal data which has subsequently proved to be redundant to achieve the specific purpose of the processing.

8. Purposes of Personal Data Processing

The University of Ostrava processes personal data provided to it for the following general purposes:

  1. Fulfillment of obligations that have been imposed on the University of Ostrava by legal regulations. The obligations are imposed on the University of Ostrava particularly by the Act No. 111/1998 Coll., No. 278/2016 Coll., Decree No. 277/2016 Coll., Decree No. 276/2016 Coll., Act No. 262/2006 Coll., Government Order No. 201/2010 Coll., Government Order No. 590/2006 Coll., Government Order No. 435/2004 Coll. and others.
  2. Concluding, amending and terminating contracts and agreements and their individual provisions. These include concluding contracts and agreements establishing, amending and terminating basic employment relations, then concluding contracts and agreements establishing, amending and terminating property relations – especially purchase, donation, lease, loan, license agreement, contract of carriage and others.
  3. Carrying out the necessary legal proceedings preceding the conclusion, amendment or termination of contracts and agreements and their individual provisions. This mainly concerns the communication with potential contracting parties, including negotiating the requirements of the form and content of individual contracts, agreements and their partial provisions, in various forms, mainly through verbal or telephone conversation or through written communication in physical (paper) or electronic form.
  4. Fulfillment of obligations that is performed in the public interest or in the exercise of public power and by which the University of Ostrava is entrusted with. This mainly concerns the deciding on rights and obligations of students and ensuring transparent leadership, management and decision-making and also management of the university.

9. Legitimate Interest in Personal Data Processing

Ostravská univerzita zpracovává osobní údaje nejen kvůli účelům uvedeným výše, ale rovněž proto, že má pro konkrétní zpracování osobních údajů své vlastní oprávněné zájmy. Těmito oprávněnými zájmy jsou zejména:

  1. Protection of life, health, freedom, security, honor and dignity of every person who is located anywhere in the premises, parts or facilities of the University of Ostrava or is taking part in any activity which the University of Ostrava plans, organizes, provides or holds, including in particular teaching, training, scientific, research and development activities, stays, competitions, events and social events.
  2. Protection of property rights of the University of Ostrava, its employees, students, colleagues, visitors and public.
  3. Prevention of material and non-material damage that may occur to the University of Ostrava or its employees, students, colleagues, visitors and public.
  4. Prevention of illegal activity, including in particular violation of legal regulations in the form of criminal offenses, misdemeanors, delicts and disciplinary offenses.
  5. Defending the rights and interests of the University of Ostrava in proceedings before public authorities, including in particular proceedings before authorities and other administrative bodies and proceedings before court.
  6. Carrying out the education at the higher education level, including in particular creating of conditions, planning, organizing, providing, carrying out teaching, training, courses and workshops.
  7. Carrying out the scientific, research and innovative activity, including in particular creating of conditions, planning, organizing, providing, carrying out scientific research, experiments, projects, studies and other outputs.
  8. Carrying out artistic and creative activity, including in particular creation of conditions, planning, organizing, providing, carrying out works of art, performance, demonstrations and other outputs.
  9. Carrying out its own adequate publicity and visibility, always with due regard and respect for the legitimate interests of other individuals.

10. Personal Data Retention Period

The University of Ostrava processes personal data provided to it only for the period of time stated below:

  1. Duration of the obligation to store personal data of an employee in accordance with legal regulations relevant to the accounting, in particular in accordance with the Act No. 563/1991 Coll., on Accounting, as amended.
  2. Duration of the obligation to store personal data of an employee in accordance with legal regulations relevant to the data archiving, in particular in accordance with the Act No. 499/2004 Coll., on Archives and Records Service, as amended.
  3. Duration of the obligation to store personal data of an employee in accordance with legal regulations relevant to employment relations, in particular in accordance with the Act No. 262/2006 Coll., The Labor Code, as amended.
  4. Duration of the obligation to store personal data of an employee in accordance with legal regulations relevant to the implementation of social security, in particular in accordance with the Act No. 582/1991 Coll., on Organization and Implementation of Social Security, as amended, and according to Act No. 589/1992 Coll., on Premiums for Social Security and Contributions to the State Employment Policy, as amended.
  5. Duration of the obligation to store personal data of an employee in accordance with legal regulations relevant to the fulfillment of tax and fee obligations, in particular in accordance with the Act No. 586/1992 Coll., on Income Taxes, as amended, and according to the Act No. 280/2009 Coll., the Tax Code, as amended.

The University of Ostrava stores most of the personal data about its employees for the period of 50 years from the end of a calendar year in which the particular person ceased to be an employee. Among personal data which is stored for the stated period of time belong in particular name, other name, surname, birth surname, former surname, national identification number, date of birth, home address, but also names and national identification numbers of persons that the former employee applied the tax relief to, those are in particular the children of the employee. By storage of this personal data, the University of Ostrava fulfills its obligation imposed by, in particular, Act No. 582/1991 Coll., on the organization and implementation of social security and at the same time fulfills its legitimate interest in protecting its own rights and rights of its employees and its legitimate interest in defending its rights and the rights of its employees.

The University of Ostrava processes all personal data provided to it also for the period of time stated below:

  1. Duration of the selection procedure for a job.
  2. Duration of the legitimate interest in storing the camera recordings.
  3. Duration of the legitimate interest in storing the records of mutual communication.

11. Recipients of Personal Data

The University of Ostrava makes available, sends, issues or communicates selected personal data to these categories of recipients:

  1. Public authorities, in particular ministries, authorities, courts and police.
  2. Higher Education Institutions in the Czech Republic and abroad.
  3. Health insurance companies.
  4. Contractual partners.

The University of Ostrava makes available, sends, issues or communicates the selected personal data to each individual participant exclusively if the conditions are met, in the manner and to the extent specified by the relevant regulations or to the extent necessary to achieve the purpose or legitimate interest of that method of personal data processing.

The University of Ostrava makes available, sends, issues or communicates the selected personal data to the public authorities, other higher education institutions and health insurance companies exclusively for the purpose which is fulfillment of obligations imposed by the legal regulations. An example of this personal data processing is the provision of personal data of an accused to the Police of the Czech Republic in order to clarify facts important for criminal proceedings pursuant to Act No. 141/1961 Coll., The Criminal Procedure Act, as amended.

The University of Ostrava makes available, sends, issues or communicates the selected personal data to other higher education institutions also for the purpose which is a legitimate interest in the realization of cooperation between universities and the carrying out of student exchanges. An example of this processing of personal data is the provision of personal data of a student to a foreign university in order to arrange his/her exchange study stay.

The University of Ostrava makes available, sends, issues or communicates the selected personal data to its partners only if it is strictly necessary in order to achieve a legitimate interest. The University of Ostrava always processes this data in accordance with legal regulations and makes personal data available, sends, issues or communicates to the extent necessary to achieve a specific legitimate interest. An example of this processing of personal data is the provision of the student's personal data to a contractual partner so that he/she can make a student identification card.

12. Personal Data Protection

The University of Ostrava has taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure an appropriate level of protection of the personal data processed. These general measures are in particular:

  1. Storage of personal data on physical (paper) media in areas with limited access and with the possibility of locking.
  2. Storage of personal data on electronic media (databases and information systems) with limited access and appropriate security.
  3. Allowing access to personal data exclusively to those employees of the University of Ostrava who are authorized to process the particular personal data.
  4. Prevention of access to personal data by other employees of the University of Ostrava who are not authorized to process the particular personal data.
  5. The transfer of personal data to recipients and third parties solely for the purpose of fulfilling the obligations imposed by the legal regulations and only to the necessary extent.
  6. The transfer of personal data to recipients and third parties for fulfilling the purpose of processing or legitimate interests only after the lawful and secure processing of such personal data by the recipient and third parties is ensured, and only to the necessary extent.

13. Legal Basis for Personal Data Processing

The University of Ostrava processes all personal data provided to it on the basis of legal regulations of the European Union and the Czech Republic, in particular:

  1. Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).
  2. Act No. 101/2000 Coll., on the Protection of Personal Data, as amended.

14. Right to Withdraw a Consent

Any person to whom the University of Ostrava processes any of his/her personal data and who has given his/her prior consent to such processing has the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time. However, a person has this right only if the prior consent which he/she granted to the University of Ostrava for the processing of his/her personal data was the only legal reason for the given processing of personal data. The withdrawal of the consent shall not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data which took place on the basis of the consent prior to its withdrawal.

15. Right of Access to Personal Data

Every person to whom the University of Ostrava processes any of his/her personal data has the right to access his/her personal data. This right means that anyone can ask the University of Ostrava to issue a confirmation. The content of this confirmation will then be:

  1. Information, whether the University of Ostrava processes or does not process personal data which could concern the data subject.
  2. Data on the purposes of personal data processing; the categories of personal data concerned; about the recipient or categories of recipients to whom the personal data have been or will be made available, in particular recipients in third countries outside the European Union or in international organizations; the planned period for which the personal data will be stored or, if this cannot be determined, the criteria used to determine this period; the existence of the right to request a rectification or erasure of personal data concerning the data subject from the University of Ostrava; the existence of the right to request restrictions on the processing of personal data concerning the data subject from the University of Ostrava; the existence of the right to object which personal data of the data subject is processed and how the University of Ostrava processes it; the existence of the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection; on all available information regarding the source of personal data in case that such personal data was not obtained by the University of Ostrava directly from the data subject; on the processing of personal data by automated decision-making and profiling, including information on the procedure used, the significance and consequences of such processing for data subjects, on the guarantees that exist when transferring personal data to third countries outside the European Union or an international organization.

Every person to whom the University of Ostrava processes any of his/her personal data has the right to access his/her personal data. This right also means that anyone can ask the University of Ostrava to provide him/her with a copy of all personal data concerning him/her that has been processed by the University of Ostrava. However, this right must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

The University of Ostrava issues the confirmation of personal data processing free of charge.

The University of Ostrava issues the first copy of personal data of a person free of charge.

The University of Ostrava shall require payment for issuing the second and further copies of personal data of a person, according to the administrative complexity.

16. Right to Rectification of Personal Data

Every person to whom the University of Ostrava processes any of his/her personal data has the right to rectification and completion of any personal data that concerns him/her. This right means that anyone can ask the University of Ostrava to rectify or complete any personal data concerning the data subject.

If the University of Ostrava rectifies or completes any personal data because it was requested for such rectification or completion by the person to whom the personal data is related to, it shall notify all recipients to whom it has previously made such personal data available about that. The recipients of personal data are all persons and public authorities, in particular courts, authorities and the police. The University of Ostrava will not notify the recipients of the rectification or completion of personal data if the notification proves impossible or requires a disproportionate effort.

17. Right to Erasure of Personal Data

Every person to whom the University of Ostrava processes any of his/her personal data has the right to erasure of any personal data that concerns him/her. This right means that although the University of Ostrava obtained any personal data of a specific person in the past, a situation that requires the University of Ostrava to erase such data has occurred. The situations which force the University of Ostrava to erase any personal data occur when:

  1. Specific personal data is no longer needed for any purpose for which it was collected or otherwise processed.
  2. The University of Ostrava obtained personal data on the basis of a consent of a specific person, but this person later withdrew his/her consent and at the same time, there is no other legal reason why the University of Ostrava would process this personal data of a specific person.
  3. The University of Ostrava processed the personal data of a specific person because it had a legitimate reason, but the specific person objected to the processing of this personal data within the meaning of Article 21 (1) of the GDPR, i.e. an objection questioning or denying the legitimacy of the personal data processing by the University of Ostrava, and subsequently it turned out that the University of Ostrava does not have such legitimate reasons for the processing of personal data that would outweigh the legitimate reasons of the person against the processing of his/her personal data.
  4. The University of Ostrava processed any personal data of a specific person illegitimately.
  5. The University of Ostrava processed any personal data of a specific person, but had to erase this personal data in order to fulfill the legal obligation imposed on it by the law of the European Union or the law of its member state.

If the University of Ostrava has published any personal data that it has processed concerning a specific person, and subsequently a legal obligation to erase this personal data occurs, it informs other persons who further processed the concerned personal data to erase this particular personal data, all its copies or replicas and all links to it. The University of Ostrava shall implement these measures to a reasonable extent with regard to the available technology and implementation costs.

The University of Ostrava shall not delete the personal data of a specific person, even though at least one of the above conditions is met, if any of the following situations occur:

  1. The University of Ostrava processes any personal data of a specific person and this processing is necessary for the exercise of the right to freedom of expression and information.
  2. The University of Ostrava processes any personal data of a specific person and such processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a legal obligation imposed on it by the law of the European Union or the law of its member state.
  3. The University of Ostrava processes any personal data of a specific person and this processing is necessary for the fulfillment of a task performed in the public interest or in the exercise of public power entrusted to the University of Ostrava.
  4. The University of Ostrava processes any personal data of a specific person and this processing is necessary for the public interest in the field of public health, in particular for the provision of occupational health services and protection against serious cross-border health threats or ensuring strict standards of quality and safety of health care.
  5. The University of Ostrava processes any personal data of a specific person and such processing is necessary for archiving purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes, if it is probable that the right of erasure would make it impossible or seriously jeopardize the achievement of the objectives of that processing.
  6. The University of Ostrava processes any personal data of a specific person and this processing is necessary for the determination, enforcement or defense of legal claims.

18. Right to Restriction of Processing of Personal Data

Every person to whom the University of Ostrava processes any of his/her personal data has the right to restriction of processing of any personal data that concerns him/her. This right means that the University of Ostrava may store the personal data of a particular person, but cannot process them in any other way.

The right to restriction of processing of personal data has a person, who the personal data concerns, only in the following cases:

  1. The processing of any personal data of a specific person was restricted, but this particular person, who the personal data concerns, has given the University of Ostrava consent to its processing.
  2. The processing of any personal data of a specific person was restricted, but its processing is necessary for the determination, enforcement or defense of legal claims.
  3. The processing of any personal data of a particular person was restricted, but its processing is necessary for the protection of rights of another natural or legal person.
  4. The processing of any personal data of a particular person was restricted, but its processing is necessary because of the important public interest of the European Union or its member state.

The right to restriction of processing of personal data has a person, who the personal data concerns, only in the following cases:

  1. A person to whom the University of Ostrava processes any of his/her personal data denies its accuracy. In such a case, the restriction of processing of personal data lasts only for the time necessary for the University of Ostrava to verify the accuracy of the personal data.
  2. The University of Ostrava processes any personal data of a specific person illegitimately, but this specific person who has provided any of his/her personal data to the University of Ostrava does not request the erasure of personal data but requires restrictions of its processing.
  3. The University of Ostrava has obtained any personal data of a specific person and no longer needs it, but this specific person asks the University of Ostrava to provide the described personal data to determine, enforce or defend his/her legal claims.
  4. A person to whom the University of Ostrava processes any of his/her personal data has raised an objection to the processing of such personal data within the meaning of Article 21 (1) of the GDPR, i.e. an objection questioning or denying the legitimacy of personal data processing by the University of Ostrava. In such a case, the restriction of processing of personal data lasts only for the time necessary to verify that the legitimate reasons for the processing of personal data by the University of Ostrava outweigh the legitimate reasons of the particular person to whom the University of Ostrava processes any of his/her personal data.

The University of Ostrava shall notify in advance a person who has reached a restriction of processing of any of his/her personal data of the fact that this restriction will be lifted.

19. Right to Information about Personal Data Recipients

Any person may request the University of Ostrava to inform him/her of such recipients to whom it has made the data subject’s personal data available and at the same time to whom it has later notified the rectification, completion, erasure or restriction of processing of any of the data subject’s personal data. The recipients of personal data are all persons and public authorities, in particular courts, authorities and the police.

20. Right to Portability of Personal Data

Every person to whom the University of Ostrava processes any of his/her personal data has the right to portability of his/her personal data. This right means that anyone who has provided his/her personal data to the University of Ostrava may request to get such personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and also has the right to hand over (transfer) this personal data to another contoller without the University of Ostrava being able to prevent this. This right also means that anyone who has provided his/her personal data to the University of Ostrava may request the University of Ostrava to directly hand over (transfer) the obtained personal data to another contoller, if technically feasible

The right to data portability has a person, who the personal data concerns, only in the following cases:

  1. The University of Ostrava processes specific personal data only automatically and at the same time only for the sole legal reason, which is consent to the processing of personal data
  2. The University of Ostrava processes specific personal data only automatically and at the same time only for the purpose of concluding, amending and terminating contracts and agreements and their individual provisions.

The right to personal data portability must not adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

The right to personal data portability does not apply to the processing of personal data necessary for the performance of a task which is performed in the public interest or in the exercise of public power and which the University of Ostrava is entrusted with.

21. Right to Object

Every person to whom the University of Ostrava processes any of his/her personal data has the right to object to processing of any of his/her personal data. A person has this right only in the following cases:

  1. The University of Ostrava processes any personal data of a specific person and does so because it is necessary for the performance of a task performed in the public interest or in the exercise of public power entrusted to the University of Ostrava.
  2. The University of Ostrava processes any personal data of a specific person and does so because it is necessary for the purposes of its legitimate interests.
  3. The University of Ostrava processes any personal data of a specific person and does so because it is necessary for the purposes of scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes.
  4. The University of Ostrava processes any personal data of a specific person and does so for the purposes of direct marketing.

The objection which a person raises in the cases referred to in the paragraphs number 1, 2 or 3 above must be based on grounds relating to the specific situation of the person applying it. The University of Ostrava does not further process the personal data which the objection was related to. This restriction of further processing lasts from the moment when the University of Ostrava receives an objection until the moment when the University of Ostrava settles the objection. The University of Ostrava may further process personal data, the processing of which has been challenged by the objection, only if it proves at least one of the following facts:

  1. The University of Ostrava processes any personal data against which an objection to processing has been filed, but has serious legitimate reasons for such processing, which prevail over the interests or rights and freedoms of the person who filed the objection.
  2. The University of Ostrava processes any personal data against which an objection to processing has been filed, but for such processing it has serious legitimate reasons for determining, enforcing or defending legal claims.

The objection which a person raises in the case referred to in paragraph 4 above needs not be based on grounds relating to the specific situation of the person applying it. The objection can be raised by a person at any time. The University of Ostrava does not further process personal data which the objection was related to and which it processed exclusively for the purposes of direct marketing. The stated restriction of further processing then lasts forever.

22. Form of Request Processing

The University of Ostrava processes every request that is related to the personal data processing, in the following forms:

  1. In writing in physical (paper) form.
  2. In writing in electronic form.
  3. Verbally

The University of Ostrava processes every request that is related to the personal data processing verbally only when and if this form is expressly requested by the data subject who at the same time proves his/her identity.

23. Deadlines for Request Processing

The University of Ostrava processes any request concerning the protection of personal data within the following deadlines:

  1. without undue delay upon receipt of the request and if this is not possible,
  2. within one month of receipt of the request and, if that is not possible,
  3. within three months of receipt of the request.

The University of Ostrava shall notify the data subject of any case where his/her request cannot be processed within one month from its receipt. This notification shall also state the reasons why the request could not be processed within one month from its receipt. By this notification, the University of Ostrava shall inform the data subject within one month after receiving his/her request.

24. Request Processing Fees

The University of Ostrava processes every request related to the personal data protection completely free of charge.

Any request concerning the protection of personal data which is at the same time manifestly unfounded or unreasonable, in particular because it is repeated, the University of Ostrava may:

  1. resolve it by refusing to comply with it, or
  2. resolve it by complying with it, but impose an obligation to the data subject to pay a reasonable fee which reflects the administrative costs associated with processing of the request.

25. Right to Lodge a Complaint with Supervisory Authority

Any person to whom the University of Ostrava processes any of his/her personal data has the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, which is the Office for Personal Data Protection.

26. Cookies

Cookies are small files that an Internet browser (such as Microsoft Edge, Microsoft Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Google Chrome) stores on the hard disk (HDD, SDD) or into the flash memory of each device (computer, laptop, tablet, mobile phone) through which a specific person visits the website of the University of Ostrava.

These small files contain a very limited amount of personal data, mainly the IP address of a specific device (computer, laptop, tablet, mobile phone) with the help of which a person visited the website of the University of Ostrava. Cookies usually contain data on the behavior of a visitor of the University of Ostrava website on this website, in particular information on specific pages visited, including the exact time of these visits.

The selected data stored in cookies is then sent by the Internet browser either to the University of Ostrava or to another person (third party) who provides the University of Ostrava with analytical services, the subject of which is the description and evaluation of website visitors' behavior.

The default setting of the University of Ostrava website is to allow the storage of all cookies. However, each visitor to this website can change this rule by changing the settings of his/her internet browser regarding the handling of cookies. This modification of the browser behavior is feasible according to the following instructions for individual selected browsers (information comes from the creators of these browsers):

  1. For Microsoft Edge
  2. For Microsoft Explorer
  3. For Mozilla Firefox
  4. For Apple Safari - MAC
  5. iPhone, iPad, iPod touch
  6. For Google Chrome

27. Analytical Tools

Analytical tools are such elements of a website, especially its source code, that are usually invisible to the average user (site visitor), but they allow to monitor, examine and evaluate his/her behavior, such as frequency and exact time of website visits, or frequency and exact time of the click on a specific link.

The stated analytical tools use a very limited amount of personal data, mainly the IP address of a specific device (computer, laptop, tablet, mobile phone), with the help of which a person visited the website of the University of Ostrava. This selected amount of personal data is automatically transferred to other persons (third parties) who provide analytical services to the University of Ostrava, while directly processing the very limited amount of transferred personal data.

The University of Ostrava uses a number of analytical tools on its website, mainly Google Analytics and Facebook Pixel. The default settings of the University of Ostrava website allow analytical tools to collect the limited amount of personal data described above and further pass it on to providers of analytical tools, especially Google and Facebook, for processing, which includes sorting of the obtained data and creating its statistics.

Every visitor to the website of the University of Ostrava can at least partially influence his/her presented default behavior by changing the settings of his/her internet browser regarding the handling of cookies. Google Analytics can also be disabled by installing the “Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on”, which is provided directly by Google at https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/181881.

Information on how Google processes the aforementioned limited amount of personal information is provided at the following links (the information comes directly from Google):

  1. Google Analytics Terms of Service
  2. How Google Uses Information from Sites or Apps that Use Our Services
  3. Safeguarding Your Data

Information on the way in which Facebook processes this limited amount of personal data is provided at the following links (the information comes directly from Facebook):

  1. FACEBOOK INC. and EU-USA and Switzerland-USA Privacy Shield
  2. Data Policy

The University of Ostrava transfers selected personal data obtained through cookies or through the use of analytical tools outside the European Union. Such personal data is transferred to the territory of the United States of America. Commission Implementing Decision (EU) 2016/1250 of 12 July 2016 grants this processing of personal data an adequate level of protection as in the European Union, as both Google and Facebook have a valid EU-US Privacy Shield certification.

28. Other Provisions

Some pages of the website use cookies from the Google service. You can read about the rules of their operation on google.com.

Some pages of the website use cookies from the Facebook service. You can read about the rules of their operation on facebook.com.

Some pages of the website use cookies from the Twitter service. You can read about the rules of their operation on twitter.com.

Some pages of the website use cookies from the Instagram service. You can read about the rules of their operation on instagram.com.

Some pages of the website use cookies from the SoundCloud service. You can read about the rules of their operation on soundcloud.com.

Some pages of the website use cookies from the Microsoft service. You can read about the rules of their operation on microsoft.com.

Some pages of the website use cookies from the Olark service. You can read about the rules of their operation on olark.com.

Some pages of the website use cookies from the Matterport service. You can read about the rules of their operation on  matterport.com/privacy-policy.

Some pages of the website use cookies from the Český rozhlas service. You can read about the rules of their operation on  rozhlas.cz.


Updated: 07. 09. 2021